The California Industrial General Permit: Understanding Your Level Status
[…] Sources will need to pay particular attention to the term “commenced” to ensure that potentially affected sources that are/were  under construction between the effective date of the rule (December 6, 2002) and the rules’ signature date of November 30, 2023 are properly characterized as subject to NSPS OOOOa or OOOOb. As a reminder, “commenced” under 40 CFR 60.2 means that “… an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification.”

Under EG OOOOc, states are required to develop and have EPA approve “plans” to regulate all existing oil and gas sources within 24 months of the effective date of the rule.