Highlights from TCEQ’s Advanced Air Permitting Seminar 2022
[…] • Universal waste releases must be immediately contained
  • Universal waste that meets the definition of hazardous materials per the U.S. Department of Transportation (U.S DOT) must contain the proper hazardous materials label and proper shipping paperwork per 49 CFR 172. U.S DOT hazardous material training must also be completed by any employee involved in the transportation of hazardous materials
  • Track and maintain records of all universal waste shipments
  • Universal waste must be sent to a universal waste destination facility

How are batteries defined?

In 40 CFR §273.9, batteries are defined as “a device consisting of one or more electrically connected electrochemical cells which is designed to receive, store, and deliver electric energy. An electrochemical cell is a system consisting of an anode, cathode, and an electrolyte, plus such connections (electrical and mechanical) as may be needed to allow the cell to deliver or receive electrical energy. The term battery also includes an intact, unbroken battery from which the electrolyte has been removed.” A used battery becomes a waste when it is discarded, and an unused battery become a waste once it is determined to be discarded.

Common battery chemistries:

  • Alkaline
  • Carbon zinc
  • Lead acid
  • Lithium & lithium-ion
  • Mercury oxide
  • Nickel cadmium
  • Nickel metal hydride