New Jersey CEMS Quality Assurance Requirements for Non-Operating Quarters
[…] This seems to marry well with what I believe was the most important lesson I learned in college.  That is, I learned how to learn.  This has been critical to me in learning the evolving science and the associated regulations related to air quality modeling.

Learn More About Air Quality Modeling

By design, the framework that governs air quality modeling, 40 CFR Part 51 Appendix W – Guideline on Air Quality Models (The Guideline) is setup to incorporate the current state-of-the-science.  This was evident from the beginning with the 1977 Clean Air Act (CAA) that legislated a requirement [42 U.S.C §7620(a)] to conduct a conference on air quality modeling “Not later than six months after August 7, 1977, and at least every three years thereafter.”  The purpose of the triennial “Conference on Air Quality Models,” as it has come to be known, is to provide an opportunity for State and Local air pollution agencies, scientific bodies, and the regulated community to participate and contribute to the current state-of-the-science as it relates to