What’s in a Name?
[…] U.S. EPA is specifically looking for feedback regarding time frames of such investigations, current practices regarding incident investigations, how to disseminate lessons learned across industry, and economic impacts of broadening the RMP rules to require root cause analysis and incident investigations.

Worst Case Release Scenario Quantity Requirements for Processes Involving Numerous Small Vessels Stored Together

The current RMP rules, specifically §68.25(b) requires the owner or operator to determine a worst-case release quantity.  The current rules states that “the worst case release quantity shall be the greater of the following: (1) For substances in a vessel, the greatest amount held in a single vessel, taking into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity; or (2) For substances in a pipe, the greatest amount in a pipe, taking into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity.”  U.S. EPA believes that for most cases the current requirements yield a reasonable estimate of worst case releases.