Delay of Biomass Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Vacatur
[…] In general, if a facility exhibits a GHG PTE of 100,000 tons of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) and the GHG emissions increase for a given project is 75,000 tons of CO2e, GHG emissions are subject to regulation and become a regulated NSR pollutant.

Significant Emissions Increase

The complete definition of significant emissions increase can be found at 40 CFR §52.21(b)(40) and states that a significant emissions increase is “… an increase in emissions that is significant (as defined in paragraph (b)(23) of this section) for that pollutant.” So what exactly does that mean?  40 CFR §52.21 (b)(23) specifies the mass of emissions increase that is significant for each regulated NSR pollutant. For NOX, SO2, and VOC the significance level is 40 tons per year.  For PM10, the significance level is 15 tons per year.