4 The record articles
[…] [13]

In 1978, U.S. EPA promulgated initial PSD regulations that contained a different definition of “stationary source” than the current PSD regulations. [14]  In its initial decision considering the validity of those regulations, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, in Alabama Power Company v. Costle, [15] rejected U.S. EPA’s source definition and held that U.S.  EPA’s discretion in defining the term “stationary source” was controlled and limited by §111(a)(3) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. §7411(a)(3), which defines that term as, “any building, structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant…”.

In its second opinion considering the validity of the initial PSD regulations, the Court in Alabama Power Co. v.