Unlocking the Versatility of Power BI Desktop
[…] The industry and its partners had voiced concerns about the potential that routine activities could be considered modifications and trigger applicability of NSPS XXa.

The final rule was published on May 8, 2024, and became effective July 8, 2024. If an existing facility makes a change that meets the definition of a modification following the effective date of NSPS XXa, it is required to meet the requirements of NSPS XXa. Definitions for terms used in 40 CFR part 60 are found in subpart A under 40 CFR §60.2,  and the term “modification” is defined as “any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” Modification is discussed further in 40 CFR 60.14, which excludes items such as routine maintenance, repair, and replacement of equipment in the source category, increases in production without a capital expenditure, an increase in hours of operation, and the relocation or change in ownership of