How do I Know if My Project Needs an Air Permit?
[…] Facilities with cooling water intake structures are required to provide additional information in the NPDES renewal process and must implement one of seven options to reduce mortality to fish and other aquatic organisms. Many facilities have intake structures that do not meet the definition of a cooling water intake structure; however, ALL4 has seen an uptick in scrutiny of these seemingly exempt CWIS during the NPDES renewal process. The increased scrutiny is substantiated by U.S. EPA’s wide latitude afforded in 40 CFR 125.90(b), which states that CWIS not meeting the applicability thresholds of the rule “must meet requirements under section 316(b) of the CWA established by the Director on a case-by-case, best professional judgment (BPJ) basis.”
Lookahead
Here are a few updates on the horizon that may impact your next NPDES renewal:
- As of Fall 2024, U.S. EPA planned to revise its Form 2C for NPDES applications to include Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) sampling requirements.