PM2.5 Air Quality Modeling Updates
[…] On March 29, 2013, U.S. EPA proposed to amend the compliance certification requirements for state and federal operating permits programs that were published in the Federal Register on June 27, 2003.  Specifically, U.S. EPA proposes to restore a sentence that was inadvertently removed from the operating permit program rules found in 40 CFR Parts 70 (State Operating Permit Programs) and 71 (Federal Operating Permit Programs) due to what U.S. EPA characterizes as an editing error.  U.S. EPA proposes to restore the sentence to its original location at the end of paragraphs located at 40 CFR 70.6(c)(5)(iii)(B) and 40 CFR 71.6(c)(5)(iii)(B).  Once restored, the sentence will appear as follows: “If necessary, the owner or operator also shall identify any other material information that must be included in the certification to comply with section 113(c)(2) of the [Clean Air Act], which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting material information.” 

The restoration of the sentence plays a part in the larger context of U.S. EPA’s 1997 Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM) and Credible Evidence rules, which pertain to how data is treated with regards to compliance certifications.