State-Specific Considerations for SPCC Plans in Pennsylvania
[…] 2022 will be an active year for changes under the Clean Water Act (CWA).  The new Waters of the United States (WOTUS) definition is out for public comment until February 7, 2022.  The United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) will be holding public hearings January 12, 13, and 18 to take public comments.  The proposed definition reverts back to the 1986 definition with updates reflecting Supreme Court decisions (referred to as pre-2015 rules).

Pre-2015 Regulatory Definition and court decisions that are being proposed in the new rule include seven elements from 40 CFR 230.3(s).

“The term waters of the United States means:

(1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;

(2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;

(3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters:

  1. Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recreational or other purposes; or
  2. From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce; or
  3. Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by industries in interstate commerce;

(4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under this definition;

(5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through (4) of this section;

(6) The territorial sea;

(7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through (6) of this section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States.”

The new rule also incorporates guidance from the Rapanos v. Untied States and Carrabelle v. United States (2007 and 2008 guidance), and Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County (SWANCC) v. United States (2001 and 2003 memorandums).