Upcoming Changes to the Turbine MACT With a Short Timeline to Comply
[…] Here’s what you need to know.

Pollutants

Most mills will conduct a performance test for particulate matter (PM), and specifically filterable PM, as a surrogate for hazardous air pollutant (HAP) metals from the recovery furnace, smelt dissolving tank, and lime kiln.  New kraft and soda recovery furnaces and sulfite combustion units will also need to test for gaseous HAP.  A summary of the applicable emissions limits is provided below:

Testing Conditions

Pursuant to 40 CFR §63.865, “Performance tests shall be conducted based on representative performance (i.e., performance based on normal operating conditions) of the affected source for the period being tested,” which excludes periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction.  During the test, you’ll need to establish operating parameter limits, as applicable to your mill’s control configuration.