2019: Charting your own path!
[…] U.S. EPA stated that the basis for a third-party audit requirement includes research that “shows that without sufficient safeguards to ensure auditor independence, (self) auditors are more likely to provide lenient or biased audit reports that can fail to accurately identify problems and violations by the regulated entity.” Final amendment for 40 CFR 68.79(f)(2) also states a third-party audit may be required due to “conditions at the stationary source that could lead to an accidental release of a regulated substance, or when a previous third-party audit failed to meet the competency or independence criteria of §68.80(c).” Compliance to the regulation is within 12 months of the release, or within 12 months of final determination or final decision on an appeal.

INCIDENT ROOT CAUSE ANALYSIS