Further Delay of Implementation of Certain NSPS Subpart OOOOa Requirements
[…] In general, increased monitoring also means increased recordkeeping and reporting.  Have you included updating and implementation of your monitoring plan as part of your compliance strategy?

I recommend that everyone affected by the Refinery MACT take another read through the monitoring plan documentation provisions.  Refinery MACT I includes a unique set of continuous parametric monitoring systems (CPMS) requirements for inclusion in your facility’s monitoring plan.  Specifically, 40 CFR §63.671(b) requires that a facility document “What data acquisition system algorithms are used to reduce the measured data into the reportable form of the standard and to calculate the applicable averages”. This provision means that you must truly understand what your data acquisition and handling system (DAHS) is doing and how it is doing it.  The time has passed when your answer for how you demonstrate compliance could simply be “My DAHS does it”.