Electronic Reporting for Stack Testing and the Dangerous Assumption “It Won’t Take THAT Long”
[…] The work practice standard requires for a root cause analysis to be conducted and corrective action to be taken for any flaring event that exceeds the flare’s smokeless capacity and that also exceeds the flare tip velocity and/or visible emissions limit.  A refinery has 45 days to complete a root cause analysis and implement any corrective actions after the release event.U.S. EPA is seeking comments on the above smokeless capacity work practice standard in 40 CFR §63.670(o), including requirements to maintain records of prevention measures in 40 CFR §63.670(o)(1)(ii)(B) and (iv); the requirement to establish a single smokeless design capacity in 40 CFR §63.670(o)(1)(iii)(B); the number and type of releases/events that constitute a violation; the phrase “…and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare” in 40 CFR §63.670(c) and (d)”; and other provisions in 40 CFR §63.670(o)(3) through (7).