April Showers Bring…Proposed Modeling Updates for 2015!
[…] Furthermore, Subpart MM does not contain explicit language exempting emissions during SSM events. Therefore, barring any other considerations the Subpart MM affected sources are required to be in compliance with emission limits at all times, even during SSM events.

By contrast, Subpart YYYY (NESHAP for Stationary Combustion Turbines) is an example of a subpart that was not immediately affected by the mandate. Subpart YYYY also contains a table (Table 7) that identifies each part of the general provisions that are applicable. The table shows that the vacated SSM general provision of 40 CFR §63.6(f)(1) applies [the rule does not have an opacity standard so 40 CFR §63.6(h)(1) is not applicable]. However, 40 CFR §63.6105(a) states “You must be in compliance with the emission limitations and operating limitations which apply to you at all times except during startup, shutdown, and malfunctions.” Therefore, the fact that the SSM exemption in the general provisions was made null and void does not impact SSM exemptions for Subpart YYYY (until if and when it gets updated) because the SSM exemption is explicit in the rule language.