April Showers Bring…Proposed Modeling Updates for 2015!
[…] Therefore, the importance of knowing the implications of SSM regulatory actions becomes critical to environmental managers. We’ll explore the details in the following section of the article.

Operating Permit SSM Implications

Pursuant to §70.6(a)(1), Title V operating permits must include “emission limitations and standards, including those operational requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements at the time of permit issuance” or “all applicable requirements”. As we know, applicable requirements under the Clean Air Act (CAA) for a given facility typically originate from a state or local implementation plan (SIP), from a federal regulation such as NESHAP, or from a federal enforceable permit condition associated with a