The History Behind the Information Collection Request (ICR)
[…] In most cases, a Notification of Compliance Status (NOCS) must then be submitted by July 19, 2014.  Facilities that emit less than 10 tons per year of a single HAP and less than 25 tons per year of total HAPs are area sources of HAP and are potentially subject to the Area Source Boiler MACT. Facilities that emit 10 tons per year or more of a single HAP or 25 tons or more of total HAPs are major sources of HAP and are potentially subject to the Major Source Boiler MACT.

Initial Notification Requirements

What information is required for the initial notification?  Pursuant to 40 CFR §63.9(b)(2), initial notifications must include the following information:

  • “The name and address of the owner or operator;
  • The address (i.e., physical location) of the affected source;
  • An identification of the relevant standard, or other requirement, that is the basis of the notification and the source’s compliance date;
  • A brief description of the nature, size, design, and method of operation of the source and an identification of the types of emission points within the affected source subject to the relevant standard and types of hazardous air pollutants emitted; and
  • A statement of whether the affected source is a major source or an area source.”

U.S. EPA has provided an initial notification template for area sources, which must be submitted to your U.S. EPA Regional Office, as well as your state agency if they have been delegated authority by U.S. EPA to implement the rule.

Tune-up Requirements