And the Changes Keep Coming for Pulp and Paper Mills…Proposed Subpart BBa is Out!
[…] U.S. EPA has stated in a Q&A document that facilities need not resubmit their initial notifications for the January 2013 final rule “as a result of the amended deadlines” to the March 2011 final rule.  Similarly, facilities need not resubmit their initial notifications if they submitted their initial notifications for an earlier version of the rule (for example, by March 12, 2005 for the September 2004 version of the rule) so long as “nothing substantive has changed in the information already submitted.”

What do I need to include in my initial notification?

Pursuant to 40 CFR §63.9(b)(2), initial notifications must include the following information:

  • “The name and address of the owner or operator;
  • The address (i.e., physical location) of the affected source;
  • An identification of the relevant standard, or other requirement, that is the basis of the notification and the source’s compliance date;
  • A brief description of the nature, size, design, and method of operation of the source and an identification of the types of emission points within the affected source subject to the relevant standard and types of hazardous air pollutants emitted; and
  • A statement of whether the affected source is a major source or an area source.”

While not required by the Boiler MACT rule or the Part 63 General Provisions, some states appear to be requesting additional information from facilities, either with their initial notifications or separately, such as how each source intends to comply with the rule.