Affirmative Defense Under NESHAP General Provision Requirements
[…] Now, unless the source specific NESHAP rule provides for separate emission limits during startup and during shutdown, the standard emission limits apply at all times, even during SSM events.  Check out John Egan’s previous 4 The Record article on the vacatur of the SSM exemption for more information.

While certain NESHAP rules issued or revised since the vacatur occurred now included separate standards for startups and shutdowns, malfunctions are treated differently because they are unplanned events.   Malfunction, as defined under 40 CFR Part 63, Section 63.2, means “any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment, process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.”  Unplanned shutdowns could qualify as malfunctions.

In NESHAP rules that have been issued since the SSM vacatur occurred, U.S. EPA has provided provisions for an affirmative defense to civil penalties for exceedances of emission limits or other violations caused by the malfunctions.