ALL4’s: Is That Your Final Answer?
[…] In the April 12, 2012 proposed action, U.S. EPA says that this isn’t good enough and therefore this portion of the SIP revision cannot be approved.  U.S. EPA cites the Federal requirements with regard to public availability of information at 40 CFR 51.161(a) which require that “[t]he public information must include the agency’s analysis of the effect of construction or modification on ambient air quality, including the agency’s proposed approval or disapproval.”  Since PADEP’s amendments do not explicitly require that the agency’s analysis be included in the “notice of receipt and intent to issue” or that it be made available for public inspection in at least one location in accordance with 40 CFR 51.161(b)(1), U.S. EPA is proposing to withhold its